Menu
Home
Map Study
Current Affairs
Current Affairs e-Book
Current Affairs
July, 2025Current Affairs
August, 2025Current Affairs
September, 2025Current Affairs
October, 2025Current Affairs
November, 2025Current Affairs
December, 2025Current Affairs
January, 2026Current Affairs
February, 2026Current Affairs
March, 2026Current Affairs
April, 2026Current Affairs
May, 2026Current Affairs
Current Affairs Bank
Practice Sets
General Knowledge MCQ's
General Physics MCQ's
General Chemistry MCQ's
General Biology MCQ's
Geography of India MCQ's
Constitution of India MCQ's
History of Modern India MCQ's
History of Medieval India MCQ's
History of Ancient India MCQ's
Computer MCQ's
Environment and Biodiversity MCQ's
Principal Commission MCQ's
Test Series
General Knowledge
General Physics
General Chemistry
General Biology
Geography of India
Constitution of India
History of Modern India
History of Medieval India
History of Ancient India
Computer
Environment and Biodiversity
Principal Commission
Articles
One-Liner
English
General Knowledge
Miscellaneous
E-books
Current Affairs 17-05-2026
Home
/
17-05-2026 Current affairs
(1) Who has become India's new 'Chief of Defence Staff (CDS)'??
A.
N S Raja Subramani
B.
General Anil Chauhan
C.
General Upendra Dwivedi
D.
Krishna Swaminathan
Show Answer
(A) N S Raja Subramani
(2) Which has become the first Caribbean country to adopt India's Unified Payments Interface (UPI)??
A.
Jamaica
B.
Cuba
C.
Barbados
D.
Trinidad and Tobago
Show Answer
(D) Trinidad and Tobago
(3) Which country has recently introduced its first humanoid robot monk named(Gabi'?
A.
Japan
B.
South Korea
C.
China
D.
Thailand
Show Answer
(B) South Korea
(4) Which country will become the 26th member country of the India-led International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA)'??
A.
Indonesia
B.
Israel
C.
Maldives
D.
Saudi Arabia
Show Answer
(D) Saudi Arabia
(5) Which state government has constituted a special task force named Singa Pen' to strengthen women's safety??
A.
Tamil Nadu
B.
Kerala
C.
Andhra Pradesh
D.
Karnataka
Show Answer
(A) Tamil Nadu
(6) Where has India's first 'Algae Tree' been installed to absorb carbon dioxide from the atmosphere??
A.
Indore, Madhya Pradesh
B.
Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
C.
Bengaluru, Karnataka
D.
Bijapur, Chhattisgarh
Show Answer
(B) Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
(7) Which team has won the 'La Liga 2025-26' football tournament title ??
A.
Real Madrid
B.
Atletico Madrid
C.
Girona FC
D.
FC Barcelona
Show Answer
(D) FC Barcelona
(8) Which state government has launched the 'Annapurna Bhandar scheme to provide financial assistance of ₹3,000 per month to women??
A.
Rajasthan
B.
Madhya Pradesh
C.
Odisha
D.
West Bengal
Show Answer
(D) West Bengal
(9) Who has launched the "One Case, One Data" initiative and the AI chatbot "Su-Sahayak" for the digital modernization of the Indian judiciary??
A.
Justice Sanjv Khanna
B.
Arjun Ram Meghwal
C.
Droupadi Murmu
D.
Justice Surya Kant
Show Answer
(D) Justice Surya Kant
(10) In which city is India's first 'Low Emission Zone (LEZ)' being established??
A.
Bengaluru
B.
Pune
C.
Mumbai
D.
New Delhi
Show Answer
(B) Pune
(11) Scientists from which country have developed a power-free cooling system named 'NESCOD'??
A.
Japan
B.
Germany
C.
India
D.
Saudi Arabia
Show Answer
(D) Saudi Arabia
(12) Who took the oath as the new Chief Minister ofWest Bengal in May 2026??
A.
Suvendu Adhikari
B.
Dilip Ghosh
C.
Mamata Banerjee
D.
Agnimitra Paul
Show Answer
(A) Suvendu Adhikari
Related dates...
17-05-26 - Sunday Current Affairs
16-05-26 - Saturday Current Affairs
15-05-26 - Friday Current Affairs
14-05-26 - Thursday Current Affairs
13-05-26 - Wednesday Current Affairs
12-05-26 - Tuesday Current Affairs
11-05-26 - Monday Current Affairs
10-05-26 - Sunday Current Affairs
09-05-26 - Saturday Current Affairs
08-05-26 - Friday Current Affairs
07-05-26 - Thursday Current Affairs
06-05-26 - Wednesday Current Affairs
05-05-26 - Tuesday Current Affairs
04-05-26 - Monday Current Affairs
03-05-26 - Sunday Current Affairs
02-05-26 - Saturday Current Affairs
01-05-26 - Friday Current Affairs
30-04-26 - Thursday Current Affairs
29-04-26 - Wednesday Current Affairs
28-04-26 - Tuesday Current Affairs
27-04-26 - Monday Current Affairs