Menu
Home
Map Study
Current Affairs
Current Affairs e-Book
Current Affairs
July, 2025Current Affairs
August, 2025Current Affairs
September, 2025Current Affairs
October, 2025Current Affairs
November, 2025Current Affairs
December, 2025Current Affairs
January, 2026Current Affairs
February, 2026Current Affairs
March, 2026Current Affairs
April, 2026Current Affairs
May, 2026Current Affairs
Current Affairs Bank
Practice Sets
General Knowledge MCQ's
General Physics MCQ's
General Chemistry MCQ's
General Biology MCQ's
Geography of India MCQ's
Constitution of India MCQ's
History of Modern India MCQ's
History of Medieval India MCQ's
History of Ancient India MCQ's
Computer MCQ's
Environment and Biodiversity MCQ's
Principal Commission MCQ's
Test Series
General Knowledge
General Physics
General Chemistry
General Biology
Geography of India
Constitution of India
History of Modern India
History of Medieval India
History of Ancient India
Computer
Environment and Biodiversity
Principal Commission
Articles
One-Liner
English
General Knowledge
Miscellaneous
E-books
Current Affairs 09-05-2026
Home
/
09-05-2026 Current affairs
(1) Which ministry recently launched the JANANI digital platform for maternal and child healthcare??
A.
Ministry of Education
B.
Ministry of Women and Child Development
C.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
D.
Ministry of Rural Development
Show Answer
(C) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(2) Which city will host the BRICS Agriculture Ministers' Meeting??
A.
Bhopal
B.
Jaipur
C.
Indore
D.
Pune
Show Answer
(C) Indore
(3) According to the World Migration Report 2026, which country received the highest remittances in the world in 2024??
A.
China
B.
Mexico
C.
Philippines
D.
India
Show Answer
(D) India
(4) Who is set to become the next Chief Minister of West Bengal??
A.
Abhishek Banerjee
B.
Dilip Ghosh
C.
Suvendu Adhikari
D.
Mukul Roy
Show Answer
(C) Suvendu Adhikari
(5) Which organizations recently conducted the maiden flight trial of TARA??
A.
ISRO and NASA
B.
Indian Navy and HAL
C.
Defence Research and Development Organisation and Indian Air Force
D.
DRDO and BSF
Show Answer
(C) Defence Research and Development Organisation and Indian Air Force
(6) The Timor Green Pigeon is endemic to which island??
A.
Java Island
B.
Bali Island
C.
Timor Island
D.
Sumatra Island
Show Answer
(C) Timor Island
(7) In which state will Royal Enfield set up its new manufacturing hub??
A.
Tamil Nadu
B.
Kamataka
C.
Telangana
D.
Andhra Pradesh
Show Answer
(D) Andhra Pradesh
(8) At which international event did India open its pavilion in 2026??
A.
Cannes Film Festival
B.
Expo Dubai
C.
La Biennale di Venezia 2026
D.
World Economic Forum
Show Answer
(C) La Biennale di Venezia 2026
(9) Which leader is set to head the new TVK government in Tamil Nadu??
A.
M.K. Stalin
B.
Edappadi K. Palaniswami
C.
Vijay
D.
Annamalai
Show Answer
(C) Vijay
(10) Which city will host the Commonwealth Table Tennis Championship??
A.
Mumbai
B.
Chennai
C.
Kolkata
D.
Delhi
Show Answer
(D) Delhi
Related dates...
11-05-26 - Monday Current Affairs
10-05-26 - Sunday Current Affairs
09-05-26 - Saturday Current Affairs
08-05-26 - Friday Current Affairs
07-05-26 - Thursday Current Affairs
06-05-26 - Wednesday Current Affairs
05-05-26 - Tuesday Current Affairs
04-05-26 - Monday Current Affairs
03-05-26 - Sunday Current Affairs
02-05-26 - Saturday Current Affairs
01-05-26 - Friday Current Affairs
30-04-26 - Thursday Current Affairs
29-04-26 - Wednesday Current Affairs
28-04-26 - Tuesday Current Affairs
27-04-26 - Monday Current Affairs
26-04-26 - Sunday Current Affairs
25-04-26 - Saturday Current Affairs
24-04-26 - Friday Current Affairs
23-04-26 - Thursday Current Affairs
22-04-26 - Wednesday Current Affairs
21-04-26 - Tuesday Current Affairs