Menu
Home
Map Study
Current Affairs
Current Affairs e-Book
Current Affairs
July, 2025Current Affairs
August, 2025Current Affairs
September, 2025Current Affairs
October, 2025Current Affairs
November, 2025Current Affairs
December, 2025Current Affairs
January, 2026Current Affairs
February, 2026Current Affairs
March, 2026Current Affairs
April, 2026Current Affairs
May, 2026Current Affairs
Current Affairs Bank
Practice Sets
General Knowledge MCQ's
General Physics MCQ's
General Chemistry MCQ's
General Biology MCQ's
Geography of India MCQ's
Constitution of India MCQ's
History of Modern India MCQ's
History of Medieval India MCQ's
History of Ancient India MCQ's
Computer MCQ's
Environment and Biodiversity MCQ's
Principal Commission MCQ's
Test Series
General Knowledge
General Physics
General Chemistry
General Biology
Geography of India
Constitution of India
History of Modern India
History of Medieval India
History of Ancient India
Computer
Environment and Biodiversity
Principal Commission
Articles
One-Liner
English
General Knowledge
Miscellaneous
E-books
Current Affairs 08-05-2026
Home
/
08-05-2026 Current affairs
(1) Who has won the South Asia Award in the Cambridge Dedicated Teacher Awards 2026??
A.
Ranjana Singh
B.
Soma Mandal
C.
Archana Sharma
D.
Neha Verma
Show Answer
(B) Soma Mandal
(2) Jeremiah Manele, who recently lost a no-confidence vote, was the Prime Minister of which country??
A.
Fiji
B.
Tonga
C.
Solomon Islandse
D.
Samoa
Show Answer
(C) Solomon Islandse
(3) What is the name of India's first AI Orbital Data Centre Satellite??
A.
Gaganyaan
B.
Aditya-L1
C.
Pathfinder
D.
Chandrayaan-4
Show Answer
(C) Pathfinder
(4) which city will the BRICS Employment Working Group Meeting begin??
A.
Chennai
B.
Bengalur
C.
Hyderabad
D.
Thiruvananthapuram
Show Answer
(D) Thiruvananthapuram
(5) In which desert was life recently found two metres underground??
A.
Sahara Desert
B.
Gobi Desert
C.
Atacama Desert
D.
Thar Desert
Show Answer
(C) Atacama Desert
(6) In which desert was life recently found two metres underground??
A.
Sahara Desert
B.
Gobi Desert
C.
Atacama Desert
D.
Thar Desert
Show Answer
(C) Atacama Desert
(7) What is the name of South Korea's first humanoid robot monk??
A.
Robo Zen
B.
Mira
C.
Gabi
D.
Sora
Show Answer
(C) Gabi
(8) Which city will host the inaugural IBCA Summit next month??
A.
Mumbai
B.
Chennai
C.
Kolkata
D.
New Delhi
Show Answer
(D) New Delhi
(9) On which date did the Indian Army release a commemorative video marking the first anniversary of Operation Sindoor??
A.
May 1,2026
B.
May 5,2026
C.
May 7,2026
D.
May 10, 2026
Show Answer
(C) May 7,2026
(10) World Athletics Day is celebrated every year on which date??
A.
May 1
B.
May 5
C.
May 07
D.
May 10
Show Answer
(C) May 07
(11) Who won the IBSF World Billiards title by defeating Pankaj Advani??
A.
Aditya Mehta
B.
Geet Sethi
C.
Sourav Kothari
D.
Rupesh Shah
Show Answer
(C) Sourav Kothari
Related dates...
11-05-26 - Monday Current Affairs
10-05-26 - Sunday Current Affairs
09-05-26 - Saturday Current Affairs
08-05-26 - Friday Current Affairs
07-05-26 - Thursday Current Affairs
06-05-26 - Wednesday Current Affairs
05-05-26 - Tuesday Current Affairs
04-05-26 - Monday Current Affairs
03-05-26 - Sunday Current Affairs
02-05-26 - Saturday Current Affairs
01-05-26 - Friday Current Affairs
30-04-26 - Thursday Current Affairs
29-04-26 - Wednesday Current Affairs
28-04-26 - Tuesday Current Affairs
27-04-26 - Monday Current Affairs
26-04-26 - Sunday Current Affairs
25-04-26 - Saturday Current Affairs
24-04-26 - Friday Current Affairs
23-04-26 - Thursday Current Affairs
22-04-26 - Wednesday Current Affairs
21-04-26 - Tuesday Current Affairs