Menu
Home
Map Study
Current Affairs
Current Affairs e-Book
Current Affairs
July, 2025Current Affairs
August, 2025Current Affairs
September, 2025Current Affairs
October, 2025Current Affairs
November, 2025Current Affairs
December, 2025Current Affairs
January, 2026Current Affairs
February, 2026Current Affairs
March, 2026Current Affairs
April, 2026Current Affairs
May, 2026Current Affairs
Current Affairs Bank
Practice Sets
General Knowledge MCQ's
General Physics MCQ's
General Chemistry MCQ's
General Biology MCQ's
Geography of India MCQ's
Constitution of India MCQ's
History of Modern India MCQ's
History of Medieval India MCQ's
History of Ancient India MCQ's
Computer MCQ's
Environment and Biodiversity MCQ's
Principal Commission MCQ's
Test Series
General Knowledge
General Physics
General Chemistry
General Biology
Geography of India
Constitution of India
History of Modern India
History of Medieval India
History of Ancient India
Computer
Environment and Biodiversity
Principal Commission
Articles
One-Liner
English
General Knowledge
Miscellaneous
E-books
Current Affairs 12-05-2026
Home
/
12-05-2026 Current affairs
(1) Who among the following has taken oath as the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu??
A.
M. K. Stalin
B.
uchayanidhi stalin
C.
K. Annamalai I
D.
C.Joseph Vijay
Show Answer
(D) C.Joseph Vijay
(2) Which BJP leader was sworn in as the first BJP Chief Minister of West Bengal??
A.
Dilip Ghosh
B.
Suvendu Adhikari
C.
Sukanta Majumdar
D.
Mithun chakraborty
Show Answer
(B) Suvendu Adhikari
(3) Which group of government schemes has recently completed 11 years since its launch in 2015??
A.
Jan Dhan Schemes
B.
Jan Suraksha schemes|
C.
Digital India Schemes
D.
Ayushman Bharat schemes
Show Answer
(B) Jan Suraksha schemes|
(4) Which private sector bank has raised a $500 million offshore loan from Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group (MUFG)??
A.
IcIc! Bank
B.
Axis Bank
C.
Kotak Mahindra Bank
D.
Indusind Bank I
Show Answer
(B) Axis Bank
(5) Reserve Bank of India signed an MoU on central banking cooperation with which institution??
A.
Asian Development Bank
B.
Bank of England
C.
International Monetary Fund
D.
zuropean central Bank
Show Answer
(D) zuropean central Bank
(6) India and Vietnam have set a target to achieve $25 billion in bilateral trade by which year??
A.
2028
B.
2030
C.
2035
D.
2032
Show Answer
(B) 2030
(7) India recently successfully tested which missile equipped with MIRV capability??
A.
BrahMos Missile
B.
Prithvi Missile
C.
Agni Missile
D.
Akash Missile
Show Answer
(C) Agni Missile
(8) D. Sudhakar, who recently passed away, was a minister from which Indian state??
A.
Andhra Pradesh
B.
Telangana
C.
Tamil Nadu
D.
Karnataka
Show Answer
(D) Karnataka
(9) The birth anniversary celebrated across India on 7 May every year is of which Nobel laureate??
A.
Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay
B.
Rabindranath Tagore
C.
Saroini Naidu
D.
Subramania Bharati
Show Answer
(B) Rabindranath Tagore
(10) ational Technology Day is celebrated every year on which date in India??
A.
9 May
B.
10 May
C.
12 May
D.
11 May
Show Answer
(D) 11 May
(11) International Day of Argania is observed every year on which date??
A.
8 May
B.
10 May
C.
12 May
D.
9 May
Show Answer
(B) 10 May
Related dates...
13-05-26 - Wednesday Current Affairs
12-05-26 - Tuesday Current Affairs
11-05-26 - Monday Current Affairs
10-05-26 - Sunday Current Affairs
09-05-26 - Saturday Current Affairs
08-05-26 - Friday Current Affairs
07-05-26 - Thursday Current Affairs
06-05-26 - Wednesday Current Affairs
05-05-26 - Tuesday Current Affairs
04-05-26 - Monday Current Affairs
03-05-26 - Sunday Current Affairs
02-05-26 - Saturday Current Affairs
01-05-26 - Friday Current Affairs
30-04-26 - Thursday Current Affairs
29-04-26 - Wednesday Current Affairs
28-04-26 - Tuesday Current Affairs
27-04-26 - Monday Current Affairs
26-04-26 - Sunday Current Affairs
25-04-26 - Saturday Current Affairs
24-04-26 - Friday Current Affairs
23-04-26 - Thursday Current Affairs