Menu
Home
Map Study
Current Affairs
Current Affairs e-Book
Current Affairs
July, 2025Current Affairs
August, 2025Current Affairs
September, 2025Current Affairs
October, 2025Current Affairs
November, 2025Current Affairs
December, 2025Current Affairs
January, 2026Current Affairs
February, 2026Current Affairs
March, 2026Current Affairs
April, 2026Current Affairs
May, 2026Current Affairs
Current Affairs Bank
Practice Sets
General Knowledge MCQ's
General Physics MCQ's
General Chemistry MCQ's
General Biology MCQ's
Geography of India MCQ's
Constitution of India MCQ's
History of Modern India MCQ's
History of Medieval India MCQ's
History of Ancient India MCQ's
Computer MCQ's
Environment and Biodiversity MCQ's
Principal Commission MCQ's
Test Series
General Knowledge
General Physics
General Chemistry
General Biology
Geography of India
Constitution of India
History of Modern India
History of Medieval India
History of Ancient India
Computer
Environment and Biodiversity
Principal Commission
Articles
One-Liner
English
General Knowledge
Miscellaneous
E-books
Current Affairs 16-05-2026
Home
/
16-05-2026 Current affairs
(1) Prime Minister Narendra Modi has departed on a 5-nation visit. Which country will be his first stop??
A.
Saudi Arabia
B.
Qatar
C.
United Arab Emirates (UAE)
D.
Oman
Show Answer
(C) United Arab Emirates (UAE)
(2) The High Court of which state declared the Bhojshala Complex a temple??
A.
Rajasthan
B.
Gujarat
C.
Madhya Pradesh
D.
Uttar Pradesh
Show Answer
(C) Madhya Pradesh
(3) Which Tiger Reserve will get India's first Human-Elephant Conflict Research Centre??
A.
Bandipur Tiger Reserve
B.
Kanha Tiger Reserve
C.
Palamu Tiger Reserve
D.
Corbett Tiger Reserve
Show Answer
(C) Palamu Tiger Reserve
(4) What is India's rank in the Henley Passport Index 2026??
A.
68th
B.
78th
C.
72th
D.
82th
Show Answer
(B) 78th
(5) India's first mega greenfield shipyard will be developed at which place??
A.
Kochi
B.
Visakhapatnam
C.
Thoothukudi
D.
Chennai
Show Answer
(C) Thoothukudi
(6) Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia unveiled the ₹ 189.79-crore Ginger Mission in which state??
A.
Manipur
B.
Mizoram
C.
Nagaland
D.
Meghalaya
Show Answer
(B) Mizoram
(7) What is the name of the book to be launched by Shivraj Singh Chouhan based on personal insights on PM Modi??
A.
Sankalp
B.
Apnapan
C.
Prera
D.
Vikas Path
Show Answer
(B) Apnapan
(8) LEAPS 2025 Awards, felicitated by Union Minister Piyush Goyal, are related to which sector??
A.
Agriculture
B.
Defence
C.
Logistics and Imnovation
D.
Sports
Show Answer
(C) Logistics and Imnovation
(9) Who has been elected as the President of the South Asian Weightlifting Federation??
A.
Mirabai Chanu
B.
Sahdev Yadav
C.
Bindyarani Devi
D.
Ajay Singh
Show Answer
(B) Sahdev Yadav
(10) Union Minister Bhupender Yadav launched the Lion' Species Spotlight Programme at which place??
A.
Jim Corbet
B.
Kaziranga
C.
Sasan Gir
D.
Ranthambore
Show Answer
(C) Sasan Gir
Related dates...
17-05-26 - Sunday Current Affairs
16-05-26 - Saturday Current Affairs
15-05-26 - Friday Current Affairs
14-05-26 - Thursday Current Affairs
13-05-26 - Wednesday Current Affairs
12-05-26 - Tuesday Current Affairs
11-05-26 - Monday Current Affairs
10-05-26 - Sunday Current Affairs
09-05-26 - Saturday Current Affairs
08-05-26 - Friday Current Affairs
07-05-26 - Thursday Current Affairs
06-05-26 - Wednesday Current Affairs
05-05-26 - Tuesday Current Affairs
04-05-26 - Monday Current Affairs
03-05-26 - Sunday Current Affairs
02-05-26 - Saturday Current Affairs
01-05-26 - Friday Current Affairs
30-04-26 - Thursday Current Affairs
29-04-26 - Wednesday Current Affairs
28-04-26 - Tuesday Current Affairs
27-04-26 - Monday Current Affairs