Menu
Home
Map Study
Current Affairs
Current Affairs e-Book
Current Affairs
July, 2025Current Affairs
August, 2025Current Affairs
September, 2025Current Affairs
October, 2025Current Affairs
November, 2025Current Affairs
December, 2025Current Affairs
January, 2026Current Affairs
February, 2026Current Affairs
March, 2026Current Affairs
April, 2026Current Affairs
May, 2026Current Affairs
Current Affairs Bank
Practice Sets
General Knowledge MCQ's
General Physics MCQ's
General Chemistry MCQ's
General Biology MCQ's
Geography of India MCQ's
Constitution of India MCQ's
History of Modern India MCQ's
History of Medieval India MCQ's
History of Ancient India MCQ's
Computer MCQ's
Environment and Biodiversity MCQ's
Principal Commission MCQ's
Test Series
General Knowledge
General Physics
General Chemistry
General Biology
Geography of India
Constitution of India
History of Modern India
History of Medieval India
History of Ancient India
Computer
Environment and Biodiversity
Principal Commission
Articles
One-Liner
English
General Knowledge
Miscellaneous
E-books
Current Affairs 13-05-2026
Home
/
13-05-2026 Current affairs
(1) In which state did Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurate and lay the foundation stones for development projects worth ₹9,400 crore in May 2026??
A.
Karnataka
B.
Telangana
C.
Andhra Pradesh
D.
Tamil Nadu
Show Answer
(B) Telangana
(2) In which state was C. Joseph Vijay sworn in as the new Chief Minister in May 2026?
A.
Kerala
B.
Karnataka
C.
Andhra Pradesh
D.
Tamil Nadu
Show Answer
(D) Tamil Nadu
(3) Which research organization projected India's GDP growth rate for the financial year 2026-27 (FY27)??
A.
NITI Aayog
B.
SBI Research
C.
RBI Economic Department
D.
World Bank
Show Answer
(B) SBI Research
(4) which organization reported the rise in India's private capital expenditure in September 2025??
A.
FICCI
B.
NITI Aayog
C.
(Confederation of Indian Industry)
D.
Ministry of Finance
Show Answer
(C) (Confederation of Indian Industry)
(5) Which Indian institution recently signed an MoU on central banking cooperation with an international entity??
A.
SEBI
B.
State Bankof India
C.
NABARD
D.
Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
Show Answer
(D) Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
(6) Which metro rail corporation partnered with an organization to launch co-branded RuPay NCMC cards??
A.
Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation
B.
Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC)
C.
Kochi Metro Rail Corporation
D.
Lucknow Metro Rail Corporation
Show Answer
(B) Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC)
(7) Peter Magyar became the new Prime Minister of which country after defeating Viktor Orbán in the 2026 election??
A.
Austria
B.
Poland
C.
Hungary
D.
Romania
Show Answer
(C) Hungary
(8) Which Indian organization recently tested the Actively Cooled Full- Scale Scramjet Combustor??
A.
DRDO
B.
ISRO
C.
HAL
D.
BHEL
Show Answer
(A) DRDO
(9) In 2026, a new appointment was made for which supreme military position in India??
A.
Chief of Defence staff (CDS)
B.
Chief of Army staff
C.
National Security Advisor
D.
Chief of Air staff
Show Answer
(A) Chief of Defence staff (CDS)
(10) Which two countries launched a new joint initiative for shipbuilding cooperation??
A.
India and Japan
B.
Australia and the United States
C.
United Kingdom and France
D.
South Korea and the United States
Show Answer
(D) South Korea and the United States
Related dates...
13-05-26 - Wednesday Current Affairs
12-05-26 - Tuesday Current Affairs
11-05-26 - Monday Current Affairs
10-05-26 - Sunday Current Affairs
09-05-26 - Saturday Current Affairs
08-05-26 - Friday Current Affairs
07-05-26 - Thursday Current Affairs
06-05-26 - Wednesday Current Affairs
05-05-26 - Tuesday Current Affairs
04-05-26 - Monday Current Affairs
03-05-26 - Sunday Current Affairs
02-05-26 - Saturday Current Affairs
01-05-26 - Friday Current Affairs
30-04-26 - Thursday Current Affairs
29-04-26 - Wednesday Current Affairs
28-04-26 - Tuesday Current Affairs
27-04-26 - Monday Current Affairs
26-04-26 - Sunday Current Affairs
25-04-26 - Saturday Current Affairs
24-04-26 - Friday Current Affairs
23-04-26 - Thursday Current Affairs