Menu
Home
Map Study
Current Affairs
Current Affairs e-Book
Current Affairs
July, 2025Current Affairs
August, 2025Current Affairs
September, 2025Current Affairs
October, 2025Current Affairs
November, 2025Current Affairs
December, 2025Current Affairs
January, 2026Current Affairs
February, 2026Current Affairs
March, 2026Current Affairs
April, 2026Current Affairs
May, 2026Current Affairs
Current Affairs Bank
Practice Sets
General Knowledge MCQ's
General Physics MCQ's
General Chemistry MCQ's
General Biology MCQ's
Geography of India MCQ's
Constitution of India MCQ's
History of Modern India MCQ's
History of Medieval India MCQ's
History of Ancient India MCQ's
Computer MCQ's
Environment and Biodiversity MCQ's
Principal Commission MCQ's
Test Series
General Knowledge
General Physics
General Chemistry
General Biology
Geography of India
Constitution of India
History of Modern India
History of Medieval India
History of Ancient India
Computer
Environment and Biodiversity
Principal Commission
Articles
One-Liner
English
General Knowledge
Miscellaneous
E-books
Current Affairs 15-05-2026
Home
/
15-05-2026 Current affairs
(1) By how much has the tenure of Central Bureau of Investigation Director Praveen Sood been extended??
A.
1year
B.
2years
C.
3years
D.
4years
Show Answer
(A) 1year
(2) In how many states and Union Territories has the Election RAILWAY EXAMS Commission announced SIR??
A.
12 states and2UTs
B.
16 states and 3 UTs
C.
18 states and5 UTS
D.
10 states and 4UTs
Show Answer
(B) 16 states and 3 UTs
(3) Under which model will the Nagpur Airport modernization be carried out??
A.
BOT Model
B.
PPP Model
C.
EPC Model
D.
CSR Model
Show Answer
(B) PPP Model
(4) With whom has Uber partnered to establish its first data center in India??
A.
Reliance Industries
B.
Tata Group
C.
Infosys
D.
Adani Groupd
Show Answer
(D) Adani Groupd
(5) Which cooperative bank's licence has been cancelled by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)??
A.
Jankalyan Co-operative Bank
B.
Sarvodaya Co-operative Bank Limited
C.
Sahyadri Co-operative Bank
D.
Vidarbha Co-operative Bank
Show Answer
(B) Sarvodaya Co-operative Bank Limited
(6) Till when has the Government of India banned sugar exports to control domestic sugar prices??
A.
Til 31 July 2026
B.
Til 31 December 2026
C.
Till 15 October 2026
D.
Till 30 September 2026
Show Answer
(D) Till 30 September 2026
(7) When is International Day of Families observed??
A.
12 May
B.
17May
C.
21May
D.
15 May
Show Answer
(D) 15 May
(8) What is the total outlay approved by the Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi for the Coal Gasification Scheme??
A.
₹25,000 crore
B.
₹30,000 crore
C.
₹37.500 crore
D.
₹40,000 crore
Show Answer
(C) ₹37.500 crore
(9) Which has become India's first orbital data center satellite??
A.
Pathfinder
B.
VisionSat
C.
OrbSat-1
D.
DataSat
Show Answer
(A) Pathfinder
(10) Who is the chairman of the Judicial Infrastructure Advisory Committee constituted by the CJI??
A.
J. B.R. Gava
B.
J. B.V. Nagarathna
C.
J. Sanjay Kishan Kaul
D.
J. Aravind Kumar
Show Answer
(D) J. Aravind Kumar
Related dates...
15-05-26 - Friday Current Affairs
14-05-26 - Thursday Current Affairs
13-05-26 - Wednesday Current Affairs
12-05-26 - Tuesday Current Affairs
11-05-26 - Monday Current Affairs
10-05-26 - Sunday Current Affairs
09-05-26 - Saturday Current Affairs
08-05-26 - Friday Current Affairs
07-05-26 - Thursday Current Affairs
06-05-26 - Wednesday Current Affairs
05-05-26 - Tuesday Current Affairs
04-05-26 - Monday Current Affairs
03-05-26 - Sunday Current Affairs
02-05-26 - Saturday Current Affairs
01-05-26 - Friday Current Affairs
30-04-26 - Thursday Current Affairs
29-04-26 - Wednesday Current Affairs
28-04-26 - Tuesday Current Affairs
27-04-26 - Monday Current Affairs
26-04-26 - Sunday Current Affairs
25-04-26 - Saturday Current Affairs