Menu
Home
Map Study
Current Affairs
Current Affairs e-Book
Current Affairs
May, 2025Current Affairs
June, 2025Current Affairs
July, 2025Current Affairs
August, 2025Current Affairs
September, 2025Current Affairs
October, 2025Current Affairs
November, 2025Current Affairs
December, 2025Current Affairs
January, 2026Current Affairs
February, 2026Current Affairs
March, 2026Current Affairs
Current Affairs Bank
Practice Sets
General Knowledge MCQ's
General Physics MCQ's
General Chemistry MCQ's
General Biology MCQ's
Geography of India MCQ's
Constitution of India MCQ's
History of Modern India MCQ's
History of Medieval India MCQ's
History of Ancient India MCQ's
Computer MCQ's
Environment and Biodiversity MCQ's
Principal Commission MCQ's
Test Series
General Knowledge
General Physics
General Chemistry
General Biology
Geography of India
Constitution of India
History of Modern India
History of Medieval India
History of Ancient India
Computer
Environment and Biodiversity
Principal Commission
Articles
One-Liner
English
General Knowledge
Miscellaneous
E-books
Current Affairs 24-10-2024
Home
/
24-10-2024 Current affairs
(1) Luong Cuong has become the President of which country? ?
A.
Taiwan
B.
Vietnam
C.
Phillipines
D.
Malaysia
Show Answer
(B) Vietnam
(2) Which country has been declared malaria-free by the World Health Organisation? ?
A.
Egypt
B.
Ethiopia
C.
Jordan
D.
Syria
Show Answer
(A) Egypt
(3) The United Nations Convention on Biodiversity (COP 16) has begun in which country? ?
A.
Kazakhastan
B.
Colombia
C.
Belarus
D.
Netherlands
Show Answer
(B) Colombia
(4) The Corridor agreement between India and which country has been extended till 2029? ?
A.
Uzbekistan
B.
Nepal
C.
Bangladesh
D.
Pakistan
Show Answer
(D) Pakistan
(5) Which state has won the 24th National Para-Swimming Championships 2024 title? ?
A.
Karnataka
B.
Rajasthan
C.
Maharastra
D.
Madhya Pradesh
Show Answer
(A) Karnataka
(6) When is United Nations Day Celebrated? ?
A.
24 October
B.
21 October
C.
20 October
D.
17 October
Show Answer
(A) 24 October
(7) Which medal has Deepika Kumari won in the Archery World Cup Final 2024? ?
A.
Gold Medal
B.
Silver Medal
C.
Bronze Medal
D.
No Medal
Show Answer
(B) Silver Medal
(8) Where was the Diamond Jubilee Celebration of National Diary Development Board held? ?
A.
Jaipur, Rajasthan
B.
Gwalior, MP
C.
Gurugram, Haryana
D.
Anand, Gujarat
Show Answer
(D) Anand, Gujarat
(9) The Central Government has reduced the export duty on Usna rice and brown rice to how much? ?
A.
10%
B.
25%
C.
0 %
D.
28%
Show Answer
(C) 0 %
(10) Which Indian women cricketer has been selected in the Team of the Tournament of Women's T20 World Cup 2024? ?
A.
Smriti Mandhana
B.
Harmanpreet Kaur
C.
Richa Ghosh
D.
Harleen Devel
Show Answer
(B) Harmanpreet Kaur
Related dates...
16-03-26 - Monday Current Affairs
15-03-26 - Sunday Current Affairs
14-03-26 - Saturday Current Affairs
13-03-26 - Friday Current Affairs
12-03-26 - Thursday Current Affairs
11-03-26 - Wednesday Current Affairs
10-03-26 - Tuesday Current Affairs
09-03-26 - Monday Current Affairs
08-03-26 - Sunday Current Affairs
07-03-26 - Saturday Current Affairs
06-03-26 - Friday Current Affairs
05-03-26 - Thursday Current Affairs
04-03-26 - Wednesday Current Affairs
03-03-26 - Tuesday Current Affairs
02-03-26 - Monday Current Affairs
01-03-26 - Sunday Current Affairs
28-02-26 - Saturday Current Affairs
27-02-26 - Friday Current Affairs
26-02-26 - Thursday Current Affairs
25-02-26 - Wednesday Current Affairs
24-02-26 - Tuesday Current Affairs