Menu
Home
Map Study
Current Affairs
Current Affairs e-Book
Current Affairs
July, 2025Current Affairs
August, 2025Current Affairs
September, 2025Current Affairs
October, 2025Current Affairs
November, 2025Current Affairs
December, 2025Current Affairs
January, 2026Current Affairs
February, 2026Current Affairs
March, 2026Current Affairs
April, 2026Current Affairs
May, 2026Current Affairs
Current Affairs Bank
Practice Sets
General Knowledge MCQ's
General Physics MCQ's
General Chemistry MCQ's
General Biology MCQ's
Geography of India MCQ's
Constitution of India MCQ's
History of Modern India MCQ's
History of Medieval India MCQ's
History of Ancient India MCQ's
Computer MCQ's
Environment and Biodiversity MCQ's
Principal Commission MCQ's
Test Series
General Knowledge
General Physics
General Chemistry
General Biology
Geography of India
Constitution of India
History of Modern India
History of Medieval India
History of Ancient India
Computer
Environment and Biodiversity
Principal Commission
Articles
One-Liner
English
General Knowledge
Miscellaneous
E-books
Current Affairs 20-07-2024
Home
/
20-07-2024 Current affairs
(1) Vinay Mohan Kwatra has been appointed as the new Ambassador of India to which country? ?
A.
Angola
B.
Australia
C.
Austria
D.
America
Show Answer
(D) America
(2) Ursula von der Leyen has been re-elected President of the European Commission. She belong to which country? ?
A.
Germany
B.
France
C.
Italy
D.
Ireland
Show Answer
(A) Germany
(3) Due to which virus 15 people have died in Gujarat? ?
A.
Chandipura Virus
B.
Norovirus
C.
Nipah virus
D.
Swine Flu Virus
Show Answer
(A) Chandipura Virus
(4) Recently NASA has discovered how many new planets outside the solar system? ?
A.
08
B.
10
C.
05
D.
06
Show Answer
(D) 06
(5) The book 'Wings to Our Hopes, Vol-1' has been released. Whose important speeches have been compiled in this book? ?
A.
Narendra Modi
B.
Amit Shah
C.
Draupadi Murmu
D.
Atal Bihari Vajpayee
Show Answer
(C) Draupadi Murmu
(6) Who has been awarded the Harry Massey Award? ?
A.
P. Geetha
B.
Dr. Usha Thakur
C.
Srinivas R. Kulkarni
D.
Prahlad Chandra Agarwal
Show Answer
(D) Prahlad Chandra Agarwal
(7) Scientists from Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) have discovered a new species of dogfish shark off the sea coast of which state? ?
A.
Andhra Pradesh
B.
Maharashtra
C.
Tamil Nadu
D.
Kerala
Show Answer
(D) Kerala
(8) Where have the headquarters of Space X and X been relocated? ?
A.
Brussels
B.
Geneva
C.
Texas
D.
Washington
Show Answer
(C) Texas
(9) In Which state are the Gevra and Kusmunda coal mines located which are among the 10 largest coal mines in the world? ?
A.
Jharkhand
B.
Madhya Pradesh
C.
Assam
D.
Chattisgarh
Show Answer
(D) Chattisgarh
(10) NITI Aayog has set a target of $500 billion electronic manufacturing by which year? ?
A.
2035
B.
2040
C.
2030
D.
2045
Show Answer
(C) 2030
Related dates...
14-05-26 - Thursday Current Affairs
13-05-26 - Wednesday Current Affairs
12-05-26 - Tuesday Current Affairs
11-05-26 - Monday Current Affairs
10-05-26 - Sunday Current Affairs
09-05-26 - Saturday Current Affairs
08-05-26 - Friday Current Affairs
07-05-26 - Thursday Current Affairs
06-05-26 - Wednesday Current Affairs
05-05-26 - Tuesday Current Affairs
04-05-26 - Monday Current Affairs
03-05-26 - Sunday Current Affairs
02-05-26 - Saturday Current Affairs
01-05-26 - Friday Current Affairs
30-04-26 - Thursday Current Affairs
29-04-26 - Wednesday Current Affairs
28-04-26 - Tuesday Current Affairs
27-04-26 - Monday Current Affairs
26-04-26 - Sunday Current Affairs
25-04-26 - Saturday Current Affairs
24-04-26 - Friday Current Affairs